CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Amy Liang
Pharmaport LLC
1 E Uwchlan Avenue, Suite 116
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of Ixazomib Citrate (CAS No. 1239908-20-3) in bulk powder form, from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Liang:

In your letter dated January 5, 2017, on behalf of Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis Biotech Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, Ixazomib Citrate, is a proteasome inhibitor that will be imported in bulk powder form. It is indicated for the treatment of multiple myeloma.

The applicable subheading for the Ixazomib Citrate in bulk powder form will be 2931.90.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Ixazomib Citrate is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division